Asociación Amigos de jazz en el aire
  NOTICIAS
 
BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
“Giant Steps” 
Joey Alexander, soloist 
Track from: My Favorite Things 

“Cherokee” 
Christian McBride, soloist 
Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio) 

“Arbiters Of Evolution” 
Donny McCaslin, soloist 
Track from: The Thompson Fields (Maria Schneider Orchestra) 

“Friend Or Foe” 
Joshua Redman, soloist 
Track from: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (The Bad Plus Joshua Redman) 

“Past Present” 
John Scofield, soloist 
Track from: Past Present 

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein 
Karrin Allyson 

Find A Heart 
Denise Donatelli 

Flirting With Disaster 
Lorraine Feather 

Jamison 
Jamison Ross 

For One To Love 
Cécile McLorin Salvant 

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
My Favorite Things 
Joey Alexander 

Breathless 
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective 

Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios 
Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio 

Beautiful Life 
Jimmy Greene 

Past Present 
John Scofield 

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
Lines Of Color 
Gil Evans Project 

Köln 
Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band 

Cuba: The Conversation Continues 
Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra 

The Thompson Fields 
Maria Schneider Orchestra 

Home Suite Home 
Patrick Williams 

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Made In Brazil 
Eliane Elias 

Impromptu 
The Rodriguez Brothers 

Suite Caminos 
Gonzalo Rubalcaba 

Intercambio 
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet 

Identities Are Changeable 
Miguel Zenón 

Other jazz-related nominations include:
BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern 
Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap 

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Guitar In The Space Age! 
Bill Frisell 

Love Language 
Wouter Kellerman 

Afrodeezia 
Marcus Miller 

Sylva 
Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest 

The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV 
Kirk Whalum 

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Birdman 
Antonio Sanchez, composer 

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
"The Afro Latin Jazz Suite" 
Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
Track from: Cuba: The Conversation Continues 

"Civil War" 
Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band) 
Track from: Get Up! 

"Neil" 
Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band) 
Track from: Lab 2015 

"Vesper" 
Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band) 
Track from: Köln 

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA
"Ghost Of A Chance" 
Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East) 
Track from: The New Cool 

"You And The Night And The Music" 
John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band) 
Track from: Like It Is 

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
"Be My Muse" 
Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather) 

"52nd & Broadway" 
Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin) 
Track from: Home Suite Home 

"When I Come Home" 
Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon) 
Track from: Beautiful Life 

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM 
The Complete Concert By The Sea 
Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner) 


 
  Hoy habia 6 visitantes¡Aqui en esta página! Copyright jea 2017  
 
=> ¿Desea una página web gratis? Pues, haz clic aquí! <=